Education & Employment

You are here

Congratulations 2017 Youth Guarantee Graduates!

Congratulations 2017 Youth Guarantee Graduates!

The Salvation Army Education and Employment would like to congratulate all Youth Guarantee students who gained qualifications in 2017, and wish them all the best for the future whether that's continuing in education or entering the workforce.

Below lists the qualification, student name and location:

NCEA (L1): Amuketi, Maira (Christchurch); Angell, Stevie-Ray (Tauranga); Baah, Ebenezzer (Mt Wellington); Baker-Taotahi, Gina (Whakatane); Bamford, Tamara-Rose (Christchurch); Barriball, Matisyn (Tauranga); Bedford, Crystal (Oamaru); Bennie, Thomas (Christchurch); Bishop, Ethan (Oamaru); Bradley, Raven (Whakatane); Bragger, Tatiana (Carterton); Braithwaite, Bonnie (Christchurch); Bruce, Mikalah (Christchurch); Crapp, Lawson (Whakatane); Croft, Hannah (Carterton); Cunningham, Nikitta (Waitakere); Daumann-Tait, Chonelle (Dunedin); Davies, Jordan (Carterton); Davy, Jada (Te Rapa); Dobbs, Callum (Tauranga); Dods, Te Ahiwaru (Whakatane); Douglas, Courtney (Carterton); Douglas, Bayley (Carterton); Durey-Vegar, Kasey (Christchurch); Fagan, Zowey (Ashburton); Faifua, Hannah (Waitakere); Farrell-Tuhura, Patricia (Te Rapa); Ferguson, Kortnee (Tauranga); Graham, Santana (Feilding); Grant, Tamatea (Oamaru); Groves, Madison (Feilding); Hacche, Brayden (Tauranga); Hape, Helena (Mt Wellington); Hetaraka, Cheyenne (Oamaru); Hill, Nathanael (Feilding); Hohua, Paris (Whakatane); Holloway, Aaron (Tauranga); Jewell, Maddison (Christchurch); Kawenga, Thomas (Tauranga); Lang, Casey (Ashburton); Larsen, Logan (Te Rapa); Linch, Cameron (Tauranga); Lolohea, Moses (Waitakere); Lowe, Bailey (Feilding); Lowndes, Brodie (Carterton); Manuel, Malachi (Oamaru); Mason, Daniel (Whakatane); McDonald, Moana (Christchurch); McGregor, Shania (Christchurch); McLean, Te Ataahua (Christchurch); Milne, Kayden (Oamaru); Monika-Rossiter, Te Huia (Tauranga); Moyes, Noah (Carterton); Nickolls-Mitchell, Maka (Christchurch); Old, Taylor (Whakatane); O'Neill, Zania (Christchurch); Orr, Cody (Tauranga); Pokai, Tiana (Christchurch); Popata, Muriwai (Whakatane); Price, Tawhai (Feilding); Pui, Charm (Te Rapa); Purewa, Taratoa (Whakatane); Quirke, Zachary (Oamaru); Raffils, Amber (Dunedin); Raki, Shantelle (Waitakere); Reiher, Matthew (Ashburton); Richardson, Gabrielle (Christchurch); Ridder-Tindall, Grant (Christchurch); Rose, Jamiee (Tauranga); Rudolph, Kiara (Tauranga); Rule, Shania (Christchurch); Sivaivai, Tyreice (Ashburton); Smith, Shamayia (Christchurch); Smith, Artera (Tauranga); Solomon, Ronan (Tauranga); Steinz, Dylan (Christchurch); Stobart, Harrison (Whakatane); Sunnex, Talea (Feilding); Taikato-Nicholls, Shaye (Tauranga); Taylor, Clayton (Ashburton); Te Kuru, Te Whiti (Whakatane); Te Papa-Kohe, Monica (Whakatane); Te Pou, Tishan Rihia (Tauranga); Tuirirangi, Kane (Ashburton); Turkington, Isaac (Tauranga); Tutbury, Irene (Tauranga); Ulaula, Lea (Waitakere); Waaka-Longshaw, Joshua (Carterton); Waihirere, Whakamoe (Whakatane); Waihirere, Aaliyah (Te Rapa); Wallis, Tyler (Carterton); Watson, Quinita (Carterton); Watson, Brayden (Oamaru); Whanau-Edwardson, Maria (Christchurch); White, Avanti (Carterton); Wihohika, Robert (Ashburton); Wikotu, Abednego (Whakatane); Winter, Angel (Carterton); Withers, Ruamano (Whakatane); Witute, Irini (Waitakere); Woods, Taiarahia (Whakatane); Zalewski, Glacia-Joy (Feilding); 

NCEA (L2): Goodman, Kristy (Tauranga); Quinn, Danny (Tauranga); Shaw, Olivia (Te Rapa); Te Papa-Kohe, Monica (Whakatane); Te Pou, Tishan Rihia (Tauranga); Tutty King, Annabelle-Emma (Christchurch); Witheford, Jayde (Tauranga); Withers, Ruamano (Whakatane); Baker-Taotahi, Gina (Whakatane); Barriball, Matisyn (Tauranga); Bedford, Crystal (Oamaru); Bruce, Mikalah (Christchurch); Davies, Jordan (Carterton); Dods, Te Ahiwaru (Whakatane); Douglas, Courtney (Carterton); Ferguson, Kortnee (Tauranga); Hetaraka, Cheyenne (Oamaru); Hunia (Broughton), Mokana (Whakatane); Kameta, Taima (Whakatane); Karikari-Williams, Samson (Whakatane); Larsen, Logan (Te Rapa); Manuel, Malachi (Oamaru); Marshall, Kahurangi (Waitakere); Mayer, Matisse (Waitakere); McDonald, Moana (Christchurch); McGregor, Shania (Christchurch); Moa, Shardaviah (Ashburton); Parata, Te Anahera (Ashburton); Pokai, Tiana (Christchurch); Quirke, Zachary (Oamaru); Waihirere, Whakamoe (Whakatane); Wallis, Tyler (Carterton); Watson, Quinita (Carterton); Wihohika, Robert (Ashburton); Woods, Taiarahia (Whakatane); Steinz, Dylan (Christchurch); Amuketi, Maira (Christchurch); Grant, Tamatea (Oamaru); Lowndes, Brodie (Carterton); Poona, Jacob (Waitakere); Price, Tawhai (Feilding); Whare-williams, Pariss (Feilding); White, Avanti (Carterton); Ulaula, Lea (Waitakere); Cottle, Cara (Carterton); Croft, Hannah (Carterton); Milne, Kayden (Oamaru); O'Neill, Zania (Christchurch); Padgett-Hurst, Bailey (Feilding); Tauroa, Blaze (Tauranga); Waaka-Longshaw, Joshua (Carterton); Winter, Angel (Carterton); Baah, Ebenezzer (Mt Wellington); Davy, Jada (); Faifua, Hannah (Waitakere); Farrell-Tuhura, Patricia (); Hape, Helena (Mt Wellington); HuiHahau, Oliana (Waitakere); Poona, Lavinia (Waitakere); Waihirere, Aaliyah (); Braithwaite, Bonnie (Carterton); Dobbs, Callum (Tauranga); Henderson, Ryan (Ashburton); McLean, Te Ataahua (Christchurch); Monika-Rossiter, Te Huia (Tauranga); Orr, Cody (Tauranga); Popata, Muriwai (Whakatane); Reiher, Matthew (Ashburton); Richardson, Gabrielle (Christchurch); Rudolph, Kiara (Tauranga); Sivaivai, Tyreice (Ashburton); Stobart, Harrison (Whakatane); Taikato-Nicholls, Shaye (Tauranga); Te Kuru, Te Whiti (Whakatane); Williamson, Brooke (Tauranga); Bradley, Raven (Whakatane); Crapp, Lawson (Whakatane); Daumann-Tait, Chonelle (Dunedin); Graham, Santana (Feilding); Graham, Jessica (Tauranga); Hohua, Paris (Whakatane); Holloway, Aaron (Tauranga); Kawenga, Thomas (Tauranga); Lang, Casey (Ashburton); Lowe, Bailey (Feilding); Mason, Daniel (Whakatane); Moyes, Noah (Carterton); Old, Taylor (Whakatane); Pedersen, Blayde (Tauranga); Pui, Charm (Te Rapa); Purewa, Taratoa (Whakatane); Sage, Brittany (Carterton); Smart, Christian (Tauranga); Sunnex, Talea (Feilding); Turkington, Isaac (Tauranga); Whanau-Edwardson, Maria (Christchurch); Angell, Stevie-Ray (Tauranga); Douglas, Bayley (Carterton); Fagan, Zowey (Ashburton); McBride, Tayne (Dunedin); Raki, Shantelle (Waitakere); Rule, Shania (Christchurch); Taylor, Clayton (Ashburton); Tuirirangi, Kane (Ashburton); Hacche, Brayden (Tauranga); Bishop, Ethan (Oamaru); Johnston, Makayla (Oamaru); Watson, Brayden (Oamaru); 

NC ECE (L3): Quinn, Danny (Tauranga); Witheford, Jayde (Tauranga); Makai, Jordyn (Tauranga); McGregor, Shania (Christchurch); Bruce, Mikalah (Christchurch); McDonald, Moana (Christchurch); Haddrell, Venus (Tauranga); Moke Matthews, Destiny (Tauranga); Webb, Jasmine (Tauranga); Williams, Courtney (Christchurch); O'Neill, Zania (Christchurch); Williamson, Brooke (Tauranga); Ferguson, Kortnee (Tauranga); Peterman, Jessie (Tauranga); Tutbury, Irene (Tauranga); Moke McLean, Te Ataahua (Christchurch); MacCormack, Keryn (Christchurch); Van Tiel, Samantha (Tauranga); Bidois, Kerri (Tauranga); 

NC BCATS (L2): Te Pou, Tishan Rihia (Tauranga); Goodman, Kristy (Tauranga); Larsen, Logan (Te Rapa); Stobart, Harrison (Whakatane); Rudolph, Walter (Tauranga); Hobson, Glass (Whakatane); Taikato-Nicholls, Shaye (Tauranga); Te Kuru, Te Whiti (Whakatane); Holloway, Aaron (Tauranga); Rehu, Tamahi (Tauranga); Tenbroek, Jamie (Tauranga); Hohua, Paris (Whakatane); Mason, Daniel (Whakatane); Turkington, Isaac (Tauranga); Smart, Christian (Tauranga); Easterby, Jack (Tauranga); Orr, Cody (Tauranga); Scott, Matthew (Tauranga); Angell, Stevie-Ray (Tauranga); Woods, Taiarahia (Whakatane); Hacche, Brayden (Tauranga); Grooby, Novist (Whakatane);

NC Motor Industry (Entry Skills) (L2): Barriball, Matisyn (Tauranga); Bixley, Rhys (Tauranga); Dobbs, Callum (Tauranga); Hansen-Smith, George (Tauranga); Kawenga, Thomas (Tauranga); Short, Bailey (Tauranga); Tauroa, Blaze (Tauranga); 

NC Mechanical Engineering (L2): Irving, Connor (Te Rapa); Rangihaea, Te Puaha (Te Rapa); Cornwall, Anthony (Te Rapa);

NZ Cert Foundation Skills (L2) "Office Skills": HuiHahau, Oliana (Waitakere); Poona, Lavinia (Waitakere);

NZ Cert Foundation Skills (L1): Cottle, Cara (Carterton); Sage, Brittany (Carterton); Waaka-Longshaw, Joshua (Carterton); Winter, Angel (Carterton); Taikato-Nicholls, Shaye (Tauranga); Taylor, Clayton (Ashburton); Davy, Jada (Te Rapa); Durey (Vegar), Kasey (Christchurch); Farrell-tuhura, Patricia (Te Rapa); Lowe, Bailey (Feilding); Nickolls-Mitchell, Maka (Christchurch); Orr, Cody (Tauranga); Pui, Charm (Te Rapa); Richardson, Gabrielle (Christchurch); Smith, Sharnayia (Christchurch); Sunnex, Talea (Feilding); Tuirirangi, Kane (Ashburton); Turkington, Isaac (Tauranga); Waihirere, Aaliyah (Te Rapa); Watt, Katie-Renee (Tauranga); Whanau-Edwardson, Maria (Christchurch); Douglas, Bayley (Carterton); Fagan-Madden, Zowey (Ashburton); Hill, Nathanael (Feilding); Hohua, Paris (Whakatane); Jewell, Maddison (Christchurch); Linch, Cameron (Tauranga); Mason, Te Arapo (Ashburton); Scott, Nmatthew (Tauranga); Short, Bailey (Tauranga); Smith, Artera (Tauranga); Zalewski, Glacia (Feilding); Reiher, Matthew (Ashburton); Anderson, Chance (Oamaru); Angell, Stevie-Ray (Tauranga); Bamford, Tamara (Christchurch); Braxton-Walker, Georgia (Oamaru); Graham, Pyper (Christchurch); Grossi, Isabella (Christchurch); Horn, Ashleigh (Christchurch); Johns, Margret (Ashburton); Karamaena, Learoy (Oamaru); Knapman-Long, Tyrone (Christchurch); Koopu, Ronan (Tauranga); Lancaster, Hannah (Christchurch); Miller, Natalya (Oamaru); Paul, Tehokihuarahi (Whakatane); Pitkethley, Christine (Christchurch); Ridder-Tindell, Grant (Christchurch); Robb, Sheigh (Oamaru); Rose, Jamie (Tauranga); Rule, Shania (Christchurch); Smart, Christian (Tauranga); 

NZ Cert Tourism L2: Cottle, Cara (Carterton); Sage, Brittany (Carterton); Waaka-Longshaw, Joshua (Carterton); Winter, Angel (Carterton); Douglas, Bayley (Carterton); Davy, Jada (Te Rapa); Farrell-Tuhura, Patricia (Te Rapa); Moyes, Noah (Carterton); Waihirere, Aaliyah (Te Rapa); Reiher, Matthew (Ashburton); Mackey (Lancaster), Crystal (Carterton); Mackey, Destiny (Carterton); McBride, Tayne (Carterton); Peterson, Blade (Tauranga); Taylor (Waitere), Clayton (Ashburton); Tuirirangi, Kane (Ashburton); 

NZ Cert Computing (L2): Lang, Casey (Ashburton); Bishop, Ethan (Oamaru); Wellman, Ella (Ashburton); Amuketi, Maira (Christchurch);

NZ Cert Health & Wellbeing (L2): Carlyon, Barbara (Waihi);Hirawani, Diana (Waihi); Millington, Georgia (Waihi); Paul, Charity (Waihi); Thomas, Katherine (Waihi);Young, Denise (Waihi); Houlahan, Rhiannon (Waihi); Taukiri, Tracey (Waihi); Gainfort, Thaleya (Waihi)